APPLICATIONHilly Terrain, Mofussil, Tourist
ENGINE“H” series 6ETI3K6-CYLINDER DIESEL BS III 
MAXIMUM POWER160 HP (18 K.W) @ 2400 rpm 
MAXIMUM TORQUE550 Nm @ 1500 to 1700 rpm
FRONT SUSPENSIONShackle ended leaf suspension
REAR SUSPENSIONShackle ended leaf suspension
STEERINGIntegral Power Steering
BRAKESFull air, dual line, S-cam air bus
CLUTCH353 mm Dia (14”) single plate dry type with mechanical actuation
SEATS38+D to 48+D
TRANSMISSION6 Speed Manual Synchromesh (overdrive)
BATTERY24V (2 x 12V) – 150 Amp. Hr
PARKING BIKEFlick valve operated hand break on rear wheel only
AC OPTIONNO
TYRES9.00 x 20- 14PR/ 10.00 x 20 – 16PR
CHASIS FRAMEAll steel ladder type bolted construction
REAR AXLEFull floating, single speed hypoid gear
BS III 160 HPCHEETAH 176CHEETAH 203
WHEEL BASE44705156
FRONT OVERHANG14861486
REAR OVERHANG26153016
OVERALL LENGTH85719658
FRONT TRACK19631963
REAR TRACK18161816
MINIMUM GROUND CLEARANCE249249
TURNING CIRCLE RADIUS (TCD)873010050
GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT (GVW)1466016200